EVENT

RESISTANCE '19

Start date

16th September 2019

End date

18th September 2019

Time

8.30 am to 6.00 pm

Venue

Rothamsted Research, Harpenden, Herts, UK

Event type

Research & Innovation

Cost

£350

REGISTRATION CLOSES 31st MAY

Book now to avoid disappointment. 

Organised by Rothamsted Research and hosted at our headquarters in Hertfordshire, UK, the 8th International Meeting on Pesticide Resistance will cover the latest work on resistance to insecticides, fungicides and herbicides.

The programme will include talks, posters and presentations under three headings “Molecular Mechanisms and Genomics”, “Evolution and Selection” and “Monitoring, Field Studies and IPM”. It will bring together a wide range of academics, students, industry and stakeholder representatives to engage with the insights and strategies arising from the most up-to-date research.

This is always a popular meeting and spaces will be allocated on a first come/first served basis.

Registration

The registration fee of £350 including VAT will include attendance for the three days of the Conference, refreshments and lunch each day, an evening reception buffet dinner on the first evening, a Conference dinner on the second evening and a book of abstracts.

Accommodation

Accommodation is available at the hotels below where special rates have been agreed. Accommodation should be booked and paid for directly with the hotels. 

Aubrey Park Hotel 
Hemel Hempstead Rd, Redbourn. St Albans, AL3 7AF
www.aubreypark.co.uk
Please quote ROT150919 in order to book the room at £84 per night including VAT and breakfast

Courtyard Marriott
Airport Way, Luton, LU2 9LF
www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/ltncy-courtyard-luton-airport/
To make a booking please email reservations@courtyardlutonairport.com or call 01582 218555 quoting reference ‘RO1’ in order to book rooms at £89 for Sunday 15th September and £109 for all other nights.

Luton Hoo Hotel, Golf & Spa
The Mansion House, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3TQ
www.lutonhoo.co.uk
When making a booking please quote Rothamsted Resistance Dinner at a rate of £135 per night.

Travel

Transport will be provided to and from the hotels but this must be booked at time of registering for the Conference. Please note the transfers are as follows:

Monday 16th September and Tuesday 17th September all transfers accommodation/dinner/conference included

Wednesday 18th September to Conference only

Travel to Rothamsted Research

Local Taxi Companies

SUBMITTING AN OFFER TO TALK/PRESENT

Please read the information below if you wish to submit an offer to talk/present at Resistance '19.

Submit offers to rres.resistance@rothamsted.ac.uk

Offers of an Oral Presentation or of a Poster + 2 minutes talk must be submitted by 28th February 2019

Offers for a Poster must be submitted by 31st May 2019

Please attach a single sheet abstract set out as follows:

Title of abstract to be in bold and centered
Authors’ names should be presenting author listed first, names separated by commas, no full stop at the end
Affiliation listed as Department, Institution, Nation (details of address not required)
E-mail address of corresponding author on separate line

The abstract must be no more than 200 words. It should be typed in a single continuous paragraph without breaks or numbers or bullet points. All text should be in 12 point Times New Roman or a similar typeface. The text should be “justified”.

Download an example abstract

Resistance 2019 – Programme

Monday 16th – Wednesday 18th September 2019

Please note that only speakers are listed below. See abstracts for all authors and affiliations

Monday 16th September

8.00 Coach transport from Luton Hoo, Aubrey Park and Courtyard Marriott to Rothamsted
8.15Registration and refreshments

Session 1 Chair: Lin Field
9:00 Lin Field
9.05 Welcome and introduction:  Achim Dobermann, Director, Rothamsted Research
9.15    Jon Knight, Head of Crop Health & Protection (Horticulture), AHDB
10.00  Andy Ward, CropLife RMPT (for RACs) 
10.30 12 x 2 min Poster Previews
11.00  Refreshments

Session 2 Chair: Bart Fraaije
Molecular Mechanisms and Genomics
11.30  Invited Speaker: Sabine Fillinger, INRA, France
Non target-site resistance mechanisms against agricultural fungicides, the tip of the iceberg?
12.00  David Heckel, Max Planck institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany
Resistance to synthetic pyrethroids in Helicoverpa armigera worldwide via an unusual cytochrome P450 enzyme 
12.20  Melvin Bolton, North Dakota State University and U.S. Dept. Agriculture, USA
The use of genome-wide association to identify mutations associated with DMI resistance in Cercospora beticola
12.40  Anita Küpper, Bayer Crop Science, Germany
Overexpression of GSTs is associated with metabolic herbicide resistance to several pre-emergence herbicides in blackgrass
13.00  Lunch

Session 3 Chair: Dana Macgregor
Molecular Mechanisms and Genomics
14.00  Invited speaker: Mithila Jugulam, Kansas State Uni, USA
Rapid adaptive evolution of herbicide resistance via extrachromosomal DNA amplification
14.30  Trent Perry, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Exploring receptor/insecticide interactions of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor gene family using CRISPR/CAS9
14.50  Benoit Barrès, USC CASPER, France
Resistance to ametoctradin, cyazofamid and amisulbrom in French populations of Plasmopara viticola: new resistances and increasing occurrence
15.10  Sarah-Jane Hutchings, Syngenta, UK
A triple target-site mutation confers high levels of resistance to glyphosate in an Amaranthus quitensis population from Argentina
15.30  Refreshments

Session 4 Chair: Martin Williamson
Molecular Mechanisms and Genomics
16.00  Invited speaker: Chris Bass, University of Exeter, UK: The molecular innovations underlying resistance to natural and synthetic xenobiotics in the aphid Myzus persicae
16.30  Thomas Van Leeuwen, Ghent University, Belgium: The molecular genetic mechanisms underlying acaricide resistance in the spider mite Tetranychus urticae
16.50  Andreas Mehl, Bayer AG, Germany: Relevance of pathogens´ mutant patterns and resulting molecular aspects of resistance for sustainable fungicide resistance management
17.10  Neeta Soni, Colorado State University, USA: Novel herbicide resistance mechanisms to synthetic auxins in weeds
17.30 Poster viewing and wine reception – break out discussion sessions (Fall Army Worm? Septoria? Black Grass? Genomics?)
18.45  Hot Buffet dinner
20.15 Coach transport from Rothamsted to Luton Hoo, Aubrey Park and Courtyard Marriott

Tuesday 17th September

8.15    Coach transport from Luton Hoo, Aubrey Park and Courtyard Marriott to Rothamsted

Session 5 Chair: Nichola Hawkins
Evolution, Selection and Monitoring
9.15    Invited speaker: Alexey Mikaberidze, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
The role of sexual reproduction in pathogen adaptation to fungicide mixtures
9.45    Paul Umina, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Insecticide resistance in Myzus persicae: can it be slowed?  
10.05  Guilherme Rossato Augusti, Rothmsted Research, UK
Fungicide resistance evolution in global populations of the wheat pathogen Zymoseptoria tritici
10.25  Sonja Kersten, Max Planck Institute, Germany
Population genomics of herbicide resistance in Alopecurus myosuroides
10.45  Refreshments and poster viewing

Session 6 Chair: Paul Neve
Evolution, Selection and Monitoring
11.10  Invited speaker: Pat Tranel, University of Illinois, USA
Evolution of herbicide resistance in waterhemp (Amaranthus tuberculatus)
11.40  Celso Omoto, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Two decades of insecticide resistance monitoring in the fall armyworm in Brazil
12.00  Yuichi Matsuzaki, Sumitomo Chemical Co Ltd, Japan
Impact on QoI sensitivity by application of Pavecto®
12.20  Claudia Lowe, Rothamsted Research, UK
Exploring the variability of genotype-phenotype relations in non-target-site resistant Alopecurus myosuroides populations
12.40  Lunch

Session 7 Chair: Emyr Davies 
Evolution, Selection and Monitoring
14.30  Invited speaker: Emmanouil Roditakis, Hellenic Agricultural Organization, Greece
The tomato borer Tuta absoluta: pest management in the era of insecticide resistance
15.00  John Vontas, Agricultural University of Athens (AUA)
A novel mechanisms confers high levels of coumaphos resistance in Varroa destructor
15.20  Dolores Fernández-Ortuño, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
Resistance to the SDHI fungicides boscalid and fluopyram in Podosphaera xanthii from commercial cucurbit fields in Spain
15.40  Jonathan Gressel, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Present Pesticide Discovery Paradigms Promote the Evolution of Resistance
16.00  Refreshments and poster viewing

Session 8 Chair: Ian Denholm
Field Studies and IPM
16.30 Invited speaker: Guido Schnabel, Clemson, USA

Integrated Approaches to Manage Gray Mold and Fungicide Resistance With Focus On Producer Education and Involvement 

17.00 Christoph Zimmer, Syngenta Crop Protection, Switzerland
Field evolved polygenic resistance against diamide insecticides in the soybean looper, Chrysodeixis includens
17.20 David Young, Corteva Agriscience, Agriculture Division of DowDupont, UK
Inatreq™ - a new tool for control of Septoria leaf blotch in cereals.
17.40  Maurizio Sattin, Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection (IPSP-CNR), Italy
Epidemiology and agronomic predictors of herbicide resistance in rice at a large scale
18.00  End of day
18.30 Coach travel from Rothamsted to Luton Hoo Hotel
19.00 Pre-dinner drinks at Luton Hoo Hotel
20.00  Conference Dinner at Luton Hoo Hotel
22.00  Coach travel from Luton Hoo Hotel to Aubrey Park and Courtyard Marriott 

Wednesday, 18th September

8.15    Coach travel from Luton Hoo, Aubrey Park and Courtyard Marriott to Rothamsted

Session 9 Chair: Richard Hull
Field Studies and IPM
9.15    Invited speaker: Hugh Beckie, The University of Western Australia, Australia
Herbicide Resistance Management: Recent Developments and Trends
9.45    Ralf Nauen, Bayer AG, Crop Science Division R&D, Germany
Insect resistance management in European winter oilseed rape: squaring the circle
10.05  Dr Dr Lee Simmons, AgBiome Inc., USA
Overcoming resistance of plant pathogenic fungi with the use biological-synthetic pesticide combinations
10.25  David Comont, Rothamsted Research, UK
Herbicide diversity and the evolution of generalist herbicide resistance traits in Alopecurus myosuroides
10.45 Refreshments and poster viewing

Session 10 Chair: Steve Foster
Field Studies and IPM
11.10  Invited speaker: Aaron Gassmann, Iowa State Uni, USA
Field-Evolved Resistance to Bt Maize by Western Corn Rootworm: Patterns of Resistance, Potential Causes and Management Approaches
11.40  Joe Helps, Rothamsted Research, UK
Optimal insecticide resistance management strategies: mixtures or alternations?
12.00  Gary Secor, North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND, USA
Fungicide Resistance Development and Management in Cercospora beticola
12.20  Roberto Busi, University of Western Australia
Herbicide resistance in ‘focus farms’ adopting IWM
12.40  Concluding remarks – Lin Field
12.50   Lunch and depart

Accepted Invited Speakers:

Opening Speaker: Jon Knight, Head of Crop Health & Protection (Horticulture), AHDB

Molecular Mechanisms and Genomics

Fungicides: Sabine Fillinger, INRA, France
Herbicides: Mithila Jugulam, Kansas State Uni, USA
Insecticides: Chris Bass, Uni Exeter, UK

Evolution, Selection and Monitoring

Fungicides: Alexey Mikaberidze, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Herbicides: Patrick Tranel, University of Illinois
Insecticides: TBA

Field Studies and IPM

Fungicides: Guido Schnabel, Clemson, USA
Herbicides: Hugh Beckie, Uni Western Australia
Insecticides: Aaron Gassmann, Iowa State Uni, USA